ISSN (Print) - 0012-9976 | ISSN (Online) - 2349-8846

Articles By Data Protection

Globalisation, Privacy, and Data Protection

Though the union government made efforts to protect the data of individuals with the introduction of the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 and subsequently with the enactment of the Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2023, there are various lacunae which still need to be resolved. Against this background, the right to privacy and data protection in a globalised world is discussed, along with the need to bring about reforms for the effective implementation and protection of the same. 

Separating Personal Data Protection from Non-personal Data Governance

The proposal of having a single legislation for personal data protection and non-personal data governance in India is questioned. The foundational bases that justify both these regulatory frameworks are different. The way forward is to have a separate legislation with a stringent governance structure around non-personal data in case the process of anonymisation is reversed.

 

A Soft Tone with a Tiger Claw

The Digital Personal Data Protection Bill, 2022 is contrary to the expectation that numerous versions should translate to a robust draft. Although it prescribes some core data protection principles in the explanatory note, it falls short of incorporating them in the draft bill. This bill can be best characterised as adopting a soft tone for businesses and granting the tiger claw to the state.

The Urgent Need for Actionable and Comprehensive Data Protection Legislation in India

A rapid shift towards the digital modes of service delivery has highlighted the urgency to protect the privacy and security of the citizens’ data. Through a critical examination of India’s fragmented state of data protection legislation, we advocate for centralising the citizens’ rights in all policies and legislations.

An Assessment of the JPC Report on PDP Bill, 2019

This article assesses various changes to the Personal  Data Protection Bill, 2019 proposed by a Joint Parliamentary Committee in the Data Protection Bill, 2021. The article points to the possible shortcomings of the JPC proposal and makes suggestions to strengthen the Data Protection Bill, 2021.

Social Media: Heralding a New World Order

In the present times, we see that though social media gives us hope to reform traditional political discourse, yet at many levels, it merely replicates it. Social media thus is becoming this peculiar tool that marks the inimical symptoms of our times.